English (Records Management (Management); Communication and Information Management)
degaussing [correct]; demagnetization [correct]
OBS: Degaussing is one of the methods used to make electronic storage media containing or potentially containing personal information unusable.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
démagnétisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La démagnétisation est une des méthodes employées pour rendre inutilisable des supports électroniques qui contiennent ou pourraient contenir des renseignements personnels.