English (Demolition (Military); Military Materiel Management)
destruction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The act of rendering an item beyond repair, non-restorable or unusable for its intended purpose.
OBS: destruction: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Gestion du matériel militaire)
destruction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de rendre un objet irréparable, non restaurable ou inutilisable pour l'usage auquel il est destiné.
OBS: destruction : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.