English (Military Equipment Maintenance; General Conduct of Military Operations)
technical neutralization [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A technical operation to render equipment temporarily unusable.
OBS: technical neutralization : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
neutralisation technique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération technique visant à rendre un matériel provisoirement inutilisable.
OBS: neutralisation technique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.