English (Sugar Industry)
green syrup [correct]; run-off syrup [correct]
CONT: Sugar Refining. ... The green syrup is a sugar solution with a purity not below 80%. Before the clarification process, the green syrup is heated from 45°C to about 72°C.
CONT: Loss of energy because the recuperated warm water has such a low thermal level that it is practically unusable. This process entails also the loss of the necessary calories for the re-heating of the dilution run-off syrup in order to break its emulsion.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
égout pauvre [correct, masculine noun]; égout vert [masculine noun]; sirop vert [masculine noun]
DEF: Sirop obtenu par centrifugation d'une masse cuite.
CONT: La qualité du saccharose cristallisé dépend en partie des impuretés concentrées dans les produits de sucrerie au cours de la fabrication et qui s'y retrouvent sous forme d'inclusions ou adsorbées. [...] Des analyses récentes d'égout pauvre de deuxième jet issu de sucrerie de betterave montrent que la fraction polysaccharidique est essentiellement constituée d'arabinogalactane (Vienat-Nikodemski, 1994).
CONT: Ces résultats ont été confirmés sur un pilote industriel de traitement d'égouts pauvres à la Sucrerie de Bazancourt.