English (Forestry Operations)
slash [correct]; logging slash [correct]; brash [correct, see observation]
DEF: The unused residue after logging, e. g. logs, uprooted stumps, broken or uprooted trees, branches, tops, bark and chips, left on the area...
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "brash" is used in the United Kingdom.
French (Exploitation forestière)
rémanents [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rémanents d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Brindilles et menus débris de bois qui restent dans les coupes, après l'exploitation.
OBS: Selon le Dictionnaire forestier multilingue de A. Métro, on distingue les gros rémanents, tels que les grumes non utilisées, les grosses branches, des petits rémanents, soit les petites branches, les rameaux, les feuilles, etc.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
broza y residuos forestales