English (Government Accounting)
lapsed authority [correct]
DEF: Unused spending authority which cannot be carried forward to a subsequent year.
French (Comptabilité publique)
autorisation non utilisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation de dépense non employée qui ne peut être reportée à un exercice subséquent.