English (Office Automation; Telecommunications)
automatic forward reset [correct]
DEF: In telephone dictation, a feature which enables the recorder to continue in playback mode to the end of recorded dictation, even though the person reviewing the dictation has disconnected. The next dictator thus begins recording on an unused part of the medium.
French (Bureautique; Télécommunications)
réinitialisation automatique [feminine noun]