English (Property Law (common law))
vacate [correct]
CONT: A certificate of lis pendens may be vacated upon application to the court. It must be clear that the plaintiff's claim can in no circumstances give him any right in lands. It must be certain that the action will fail or, if successful, will not give the plaintiff any interest in the land. Once an interest in land is in dispute, only in the most special and unusual cases should the certificate be vacated.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
supprimer [correct, standardized]
OBS: supprimer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).