English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
inhalation injury [correct]
CONT: Significant smoke inhalation is a serious associated injury present in 10 to 20% of flame burn victims. The presence of smoke inhalation increases the mortality risk of any given patient and complicates the illness... It is not unusual for the pulmonary parenchymal consequences of an inhalation injury to have delayed onset.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
lésion par inhalation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'effet à long terme des lésions par inhalation chez les grands brûlés.