English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
additional premium [correct]; extra premium [correct]
DEF: An addition to the premium which may be required when the risk covered is unusual or involves unusual hazards.
OBS: additional premium; A.P.: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
surprime [correct, feminine noun]; supplément de prime [correct, masculine noun]; complément de prime [masculine noun]; prime additionnelle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Majoration ou supplément de prime correspondant à la couverture d'un risque plus grave que le risque normal, soit à l'addition d'une garantie supplémentaire.
OBS: surprime; supplément de prime; complément de prime : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
complemento de prima [correct, masculine noun]; prima complementaria [correct, feminine noun]; sobreprima [correct, feminine noun]; prima adicional [correct, feminine noun]; prima suplementaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prima que, en determinado momento de la vigencia de la póliza, es preciso satisfacer para compensar un agravamiento en el riesgo, a raíz de un cambio en el objeto asegurado o un aumento de su valor.