English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
thread guide [correct]
CONT: Auxiliary Thread Guide.... Prefer using industrial cone thread? Place unusually large thread cones on surface behind machine and attach the guide to the antenna for smooth thread feeding.
OBS: A device for guiding the threads in the creel.
OBS: creel: A frame or rack for holding the bobbins or spools in spinning or weaving.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
guide-fil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce pour guider chaque fil dans le cantre.
OBS: Pluriel : des guide-fils.
OBS: guide-fils (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).