English (Regulations (Water Transport))
reflagging [correct, see observation]; flag changing [proposal]
CONT: Coming only days before the American reflagging of Kuwaiti tankers in the Gulf would excalate tensions throughout the region, the stakes were unusually high.
OBS: flagging: marking with a flag or flags for identification or ornamentation.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau))
changement de pavillon [correct, masculine noun]