English (Tectonics)
extensional tectonism [correct]
CONT: The reason the formational waters become unusually hot is thought to be unusually high geothermal gradient of an area undergoing extensional tectonism.
French (Tectonique)
activité tectonique d'extension [correct, feminine noun]; activité tectonique de distension [correct, feminine noun]; tectonique de distension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cause du réchauffement inhabituel des eaux de formation semble être un gradient géothermique anormalement élevé dans une région soumise à une tectonique de distension.