English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber); Rubber Processing)
chlorinated rubber [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A whitish powder which is unusually resistant to the action of oxidizing agents and of strong acids and alkalis.
OBS: chlorinated rubber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc); Fabrication du caoutchouc)
caoutchouc chloré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le caoutchouc chloré [...] se présente sous forme d'un produit blanc, d'aspect fibreux, thermoplastique [...]
OBS: caoutchouc chloré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho); Elaboración del caucho)
caucho clorado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elastómero al que se añade un 65% de cloro, para dar una resina sólida y que forma películas. Polvo amorfo, blanco; soluble en compuestos aromáticos; insoluble en productos alifáticos y alcoholes.