English (Plant Biology; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Climatology)
superbloom [correct]; super bloom [correct]
DEF: ... a rare desert botanical phenomenon[, associated with an unusually wet rainy season, ] in which an unusually high proportion of wildflowers whose seeds have lain dormant in desert soil[, ] germinate and blossom at roughly the same time.
CONT: "Superblooms" [are] floral explosions [that] are confined to pockets of relatively undisturbed habitats, mostly in vast [American] southwestern deserts ..., and [that] pop up only after a good rain year—an increasingly rare event in an era of climate change.
French (Biologie végétale; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Climatologie)
super floraison [correct, feminine noun]; super-floraison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une super-floraison exceptionnelle gagne [...] tout le désert américain. [...] avec de la pluie record et de la neige abondante, les [coquelicots] forment des tapis de fleurs aux couleurs flamboyantes. [De] multiples espèces végétales [...] ont [...] ouvert leurs boutons : les cactus géants [...] se retrouvent entourés de champs de fleurs multicolores : coquelicots, lupins, ou encore violettes. [...] La super-floraison est un phénomène qui se produit tous les trois à dix ans dans le désert américain[,] et celle-ci dépend de conditions météo précises.