English (Geophysics)
pyrometamorphism [correct, see observation]
DEF: An intense thermal metamorphism resulting from unusually high tempertures at the contact of a rock with magma.
CONT: Pyrometamorphism is a type of contact metamorphism characterised by very high temperatures, at very low pressures, generated by a volcanic or subvolcanic body. It is most typically developed in xenoliths enclosed in such bodies. Pyrometamorphism may be accompanied by various degrees of partial melting (to form, for example, fritted rocks, buchites).
OBS: pyrometamorphism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
pyrométamorphisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Métamorphisme provoqué par une forte chaleur.
OBS: pyrométamorphisme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.