English (Banking; Criminology)
advance fee scam [correct]; advance fee [correct]
DEF: In some cases, the name of a reputable financial institution may be used, including their brand and logo, to promote supposed pre-approved loans and mortgages or unusually high interest rates for investment products. Business is solicited on the strength of the reputation of the financial institution and money is requested up front to secure the approved credit or high return investment product.
French (Banque; Criminologie)
paiement à l'avance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans certains cas, le nom, la marque et le logo d'une institution financière réputée peuvent être utilisés pour faire la promotion de soi-disant prêts et hypothèques préapprouvés ou de taux d'intérêt inhabituellement élevés pour des produits de placement. Les fraudeurs misent sur la réputation de l'institution financière et demandent à la victime un paiement immédiat pour qu'elle puisse profiter du crédit approuvé ou du produit de placement à rendement élevé.