English (Government Contracts)
request for information [correct]; RFI [correct]
CONT: The electronic tendering of a requirement by a Contract Authority for either or both of the following reasons : a) when the organization has little experience in a particular field(e. g. new technology). In this instance, the RFI [request for information] is intended to solicit ideas about how a contract could be approached; and/or b) the Contract authority decides to reduce the list of vendors that may be invited to submit a full RFP [request for proposal] when faced with an unusually large number of vendors and proposals.
French (Marchés publics)
appel d'intérêt [correct, masculine noun]; demande d'information [feminine noun]
CONT: Les SAE [Systèmes administratifs d'entreprise] numérotent automatiquement les appels d'intérêt au moment de la création et de la sauvegarde de l'appel. Ce numéro est exclusif à chaque fournisseur qui reçoit un appel d'offres.