English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
giant chromosome
DEF: Unusually large chromosomes, particularly those found in the salivary glands of certain Diptera.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
chromosome géant [masculine noun]
CONT: Chromosome géant des glandes salivaires. Dès 1881, Balbiani avait signalé des noyaux géants dans les cellules des glandes salivaires du Diptère "Chironomus plumosus"
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
cromosoma gigante [correct, masculine noun]