English (General Vocabulary)
whiz kid [correct]
DEF: A person who is unusually intelligent, clever, or successful especially at an early age.
French (Vocabulaire général)
jeune prodige [masculine noun]; blanc bec [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme ironique qui désigne des brillants intellectuels qui veulent enseigner aux militaires à prendre des décisions en se référant à des critères «vraiment» scientifiques.