English (Phonetics)
devoicing [correct, noun]
DEF: The loss of voice in a normally voiced consonant because of certain conditions.
OBS: An example is the "d" in the English past ending "-ed"; this is normally voiced(as in "loved"), but becomes devoiced(i. e.) pronounced more like a "t") after unvoiced consonants(as in "stopped").
French (Phonétique)
dévocalisation [correct, feminine noun]; dévoisement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En phonétique synchronique, le phénomène de dévocalisation est celui par lequel certains phonèmes réalisés habituellement comme voisés, c'est-à-dire avec une vibration des cordes vocales, perdent cette caractéristique au contact de phonèmes non-voisés qui leur sont contigus.