English (Radio Interference; Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
noise [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any unwanted, irregularly fluctuating signal.
OBS: While the presence of noise can degrade the performance of a device, it is not a form of interference.
OBS: Noise sources can be internal (system noise) or external (environmental noise or jamming) to a device.
OBS: In electronics, noise is commonly the result of thermal fluctuations.
OBS: As noise is inherently incoherent, so too are any noise-based waveforms.
OBS: noise: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: noise: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Perturbations radio; Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
bruit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal indésirable dont la fluctuation est irrégulière.
OBS: Bien que la présence de bruit puisse réduire la performance d'un dispositif, il ne s'agit pas d'une forme d'interférence.
OBS: Les sources de bruit peuvent être internes (bruit du système) ou externes (bruit environnemental ou brouillage) au dispositif.
OBS: Dans le contexte de l'électronique, le bruit est couramment le résultat de fluctuations thermiques.
OBS: Puisque le bruit est incohérent par nature, les formes d'ondes basées sur le bruit le sont aussi.
OBS: bruit : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: bruit : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
ruido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Señal no deseada o contaminante que compite con la señal deseada.