English (Pulp and Paper)
stock cleaning
OBS: An operation intended to eliminate by physical means from the stock matter unwanted in paper or board, for example cleaning by gravity, centrifugal cleaning, cleaning by passing through orifices of appropriate size.
French (Pâtes et papier)
épuration
OBS: Opération destinée à éliminer de la pâte, par des moyens physiques, les éléments indésirables dans le papier ou le carton (par exemple, épuration par gravité, centrifugation, tamisage).