English (Pulp and Paper)
pulp cleaning [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation intended to eliminate by physical means from the raw material matter unwanted in pulp, for example cleaning by gravity, centrifugal cleaning, cleaning by passing through orifices of specified size.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
épuration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération destinée à éliminer les éléments indésirables dans la pâte par des moyens physiques (épuration par gravité, centrifugation, tamisage).
OBS: On trouvera également le terme "épuration" sous l'article 3.1.1.8. du Cours de formation papetière de Jean Vilars (VIPAP).
OBS: Le terme "épuration" a été normalisé à la fois par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.