English (Keyboard Instruments; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
square piano [correct]; square grand piano
DEF: Piano in rectangular form, originally about the size of an 18 th century clavichord, finally an unwieldy giant with a 7 octaves compass.
CONT: A square piano date 1742 by Johann Socher has come to light, the oldest one so far.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
piano carré [correct, masculine noun]; piano-secrétaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il se présente paradoxalement sous la forme rectangulaire, ressemblant à une épinette placée sur quatre pieds.
CONT: Le premier piano carré serait dû à l'allemand Socher (1742) [...]
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Muebles antiguos (Museos y Patrimonio))
piano cuadrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piano cuya caja es un rectángulo horizontal.