English (General Vocabulary)
decline [correct, verb]
DEF: To be unwilling to accept, consider, or receive.
French (Vocabulaire général)
décliner [correct]; rejeter [correct]; refuser [correct]
OBS: Refuser (de faire), décliner (une invitation), rejeter des responsabilités.