English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
locked in [correct, adjective]
DEF: In the stock market, a term describing an investor who owns securities on which he has a profit but which he is unwilling to sell because of the capital gains tax.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
bloqué [correct]
CONT: On dit qu'un investisseur est bloqué lorsqu'il a un bénéfice sur une valeur qu'il détient mais qu'il ne peut vendre, soit parce qu'il n'y a pas de marché pour cette valeur, soit qu'une restriction l'empêche de vendre.