English (Social Problems; Sociology of persons with a disability; Hearing; Rights and Freedoms)
audism [correct]
DEF: Prejudice and discrimination against deaf or hard of hearing people.
OBS: Deaf or hard of hearing people can experience audism from hearing people as well as other deaf or hard of hearing people.
OBS: Examples of audism include not making an effort to communicate with deaf or hard of hearing people, being unwilling to accommodate their hearing needs and insisting that they conform to hearing society.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Ouïe; Droits et libertés)
audisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attitude de préjugés et de discrimination envers les personnes sourdes ou malentendantes.
OBS: Les personnes entendantes ainsi que les personnes sourdes ou malentendantes peuvent faire preuve d'audisme.
OBS: Les comportements suivants sont des exemples d'audisme : ne pas faire d'effort pour communiquer avec les personnes sourdes ou malentendantes, être peu disposé à tenir compte de leurs besoins auditifs et insister pour qu'elles se conforment à la société entendante.