English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
stuck web [correct]; stuck end [correct]
DEF: A web in which water, glue or some other tacky material gets between the layers of paper or on the edges, causing them to adhere to each other. Can be caused by wetting and drying two or more plies of paper or wetting and drying the ends of rolls. This defect is sometimes visible from the edge of the roll if a dried glue is present at the edge, but often is unnoticeable and results in web breaks when unwinding in subsequent processes.
French (Fabrication du papier)
enroulements contrecollés [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans une bobine de papier, enroulements collés sous l'effet de l'humidité, de traces de colle, etc.