English (Genetics)
DNA-unwinding protein [correct]; unwinding protein [correct]
DEF: A protein which binds tightly and cooperatively to single-stranded DNA. The protein facilitates DNA unwinding within a cell by lowering helix stability by virtue of tight cooperated binding to exposed single strands of DNA. It has a function in genetic recombination and in the replication of DNA. Such proteins have been isolated from bacterial cells infected with a number of different viruses and also from eukaryotic cells.
French (Génétique)
protéine de déroulement [correct, feminine noun]; déroulase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polypeptide qui s'attache à l'ADN simple brin et par suite le stabilise : Ce faisant, il favorise le déroulement de la double hélice. Un tel processus de déroulement est coopératif, la liaison d'une protéine favorisant la fixation de plusieurs autres.
OBS: [déroulase:] Terme déconseillé qui est souvent utilisé dans les ouvrages traduits.