English (General Vocabulary; Finance)
finance a project [correct, verb]
CONT: ... if U. S. banks had to finance the project, it would be unwise to make an agreement in principle just a few paragraphs long.
French (Vocabulaire général; Finances)
financer un projet [correct]
CONT: (...) si des banques américaines doivent financer le projet, il serait peu sage de s'en tenir à un accord de principe de quelques paragraphes.