English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
mislaid property [correct]; misplaced property [correct]
DEF: Property which an owner has put deliberately in a certain place but owner is unable to remember where he put it, as distinguished from lost property which the owner leaves unwittingly in a place, forgetting its location.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1095)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bien égaré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, l'expression plus générale «la chose égarée» pourra s'employer pour exprimer la même notion.
OBS: bien égaré : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).