English (Constitutional Law)
unwritten constitutional imperative [correct]
CONT: But, more importantly, the Court, having anchored itself to the written text of the Constitution, was also of the opinion that the unwritten constitutional imperatives that had led to the necessary judicial modifications to the common law rules on the mobility of jurisprudence should now be applied "to the provincial legislatures as well as to the courts" (p. 324, letter e): the unwritten constitutional imperatives were now elevated to the level of the written Constitution itself.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
impératif constititionnel non écrit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais, ce qui est le plus important, c'est que la Cour, s'étant arrimée sur les textes écrits de la Constitution, était également d'avis que les impératifs constitutionnels non-écrits qui avaient apporté les modifications requises aux règles de common law portant sur la libre circulation de la jurisprudence devaient maintenant s'appliquer également tant «aux législatures provinciales qu'aux tribunaux» (p. 324, lettre e) : les impératifs non-écrits étaient maintenant élevés au rang de la Constitution écrite elle-même.