English (Legal System; Constitutional Law; Federalism)
unwritten principle [correct]
CONT: Ministerial decisions must be consistent with the Constitution. Consequently, since its recognition by the Supreme Court of Canada in the Reference re Secession of Quebec, the unwritten principle of respect for and protection of minority rights has been cited several times in cases involving the rights of official language minority communities.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
principe non écrit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les décisions ministérielles doivent être conformes à la Constitution. Par conséquent, depuis sa reconnaissance par la Cour suprême du Canada dans le Renvoi relatif à la sécession du Québec, le principe non écrit du respect et de la protection des droits des minorités a été invoqué à de nombreuses reprises dans des affaires visant les droits des communautés de langue officielle en situation minoritaire.