English (Mineralogy)
pitchblende [correct]; pitch ore [correct]; nasturan [correct]
DEF: A massive brown to black variety of uraninite found in hydrothermal sulfide-bearing veins [and having] a distinctive pitchy to dull luster.
OBS: Pitchblende contains a slight amount of radium, but thorium and the rare earths are generally absent.
OBS: Chemical formula: UO2
French (Minéralogie)
pechblende [correct, feminine noun]; péchurane [feminine noun]; nasturan [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (oxyde) du système cristallin cubique [qui est une] variété d'uraninite massive, rencontrée dans les pegmatites granitiques et dans les filons hydrothermaux.
OBS: Formule chimique : UO2