English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
ultimate oxygen demand [correct, standardized]; UOD [correct]
DEF: The calculated amount of oxygen required for complete mineralization.
OBS: ultimate oxygen demand; UOD : term and abbreviation by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
demande totale en oxygène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DTO [correct]
DEF: Quantité d'oxygène, obtenue par calcul, nécessaire à une minéralisation complète.
OBS: demande totale en oxygène; DTO : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
demanda total de oxígeno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indicador de calidad del agua basado en el control del consumo de oxígeno realizado en la combustión catalítica de la materia orgánica presente.