English (Petroleum)
upstream oil and gas [correct, standardized]; UOG [correct, standardized]
OBS: upstream oil and gas; UOG : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Pétrole)
pétrole et gaz naturel en amont [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PGA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pétrole et gaz naturel en amont; PGA : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Petróleo)
exploración y producción de petróleo y gas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] exploración y producción [...] este sector incluye las tareas de búsqueda de potenciales yacimientos de petróleo crudo y de gas natural, tanto subterráneos como submarinos, la perforación de pozos exploratorios, y posteriormente la perforación y explotación de los pozos que llevan el petróleo crudo o el gas natural hasta la superficie.