English (Computer Mathematics; Programming Languages)
upward-pointing arrow [correct]; up arrow [correct]
DEF: A symbol often used in computer language to indicate exponentiation.
OBS: See also: "double asterisk".
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Langages de programmation)
flèche verticale [correct, feminine noun]; flèche orientée vers le haut [correct, feminine noun]; flèche dirigée vers le haut [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe souvent employé en langage informatique, et qui signifie : élévation à une puissance.
OBS: Voir aussi : "double astérisque", signe qui a la même fonction.