English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
arrow format [correct]
DEF: The position of the skiers at the start, with the best-ranked skiers at the arrow’s point.
CONT: In mass start, skiers start simultaneously, lined up in an arrow format.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
formation en flèche [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de départ en forme flèche [feminine noun]
DEF: Position des skieurs au départ, les meilleurs étant placés à la pointe de la flèche.
CONT: Dans les épreuves à départ groupé, les skieurs commencent la course dans une formation en flèche, et ceux qui occupent les meilleurs classements sont placés à la pointe de la flèche.