English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
style [correct, noun]; style jumping [correct]
DEF: The execution of a specific set of freefall manoeuvres in the shortest possible time.
CONT: When you take up style jumping you should concentrate initially on precision (or turning a "clean" series), rather than on speed.
OBS: Style jumps are made from 2, 000 metres... This allows approximately 27 seconds to exit the aircraft, build up to terminal velocity, align with the heading arrow on the ground and perform the six manoeuvres of the style series, before opening the canopy at 2, 000 ft.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
voltige [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En voltige, c'est la rapidité et la maîtrise du corps qui sont demandées. Le parachutiste doit faire en chute libre le plus rapidement possible (par exemple) un tour à gauche, un tour à droite puis un salto avant.