English (Labour Disputes)
mediation to finality
CONT: Mediation to Finality. This technique is mentioned here only to clear up any confusion concerning real meaning. In the 1967 railroad dispute, the final action taken by Congress was the establishment of a board to decide the issues. Donald Cullen notes, "Although the administration delicately termed this last step mediation to finality, few observers could discern how it differed from compulsory arbitration. "
French (Conflits du travail)
médiation orientée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention extraordinaire dans un conflit en vue d'un règlement qui doit tenir compte des normes établies par l'État. Le Rapport Woods emploie l'expression médiation jusqu'à signature de l'entente.