English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
seat-belt defence [correct]; seat belt defence [correct]
CONT: ... Canadian courts were originally ambivalent about the seat belt defence, but now there is a clear trend in the cases to apportion damages where a passenger fails to buckle up.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
défense relative à la ceinture de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défense relative à la ceinture de sécurité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).