English (General Vocabulary)
give one’s right arm [verb]
OBS: and all that adds up to the fact that clairvoyance literally "clear seeing"-is a power that most of us would give our right arm to have. [Midnight, 0501]
French (Vocabulaire général)
sacrifier un doigt de la main
OBS: elle eut sacrifié un doigt de la main pour savoir ce que Palisson avait dit. (Julien Green, Léviathan)