English (International Relations; Mining Rights and Concessions)
conflict mineral [correct]
CONT: The cobalt industry is lining up to make one thing absolutely clear : cobalt is not a conflict mineral. New US regulations that seek to clean up the supply chain of minerals from the Democratic Republic of Congo(DRC) do not apply to cobalt.
French (Relations internationales; Droit minier)
minerai de conflit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minerai stratégique dont la possession et l’exploitation deviennent l’objet de conflits armés.
OBS: minerai de conflit : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2015.