English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
alarm clock [correct, noun]; clock alarm [correct, noun]
DEF: A clock that can be set to wake someone up or alert attention at a particular time, as by sounding a bell or buzzer.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
réveil [correct, masculine noun]; réveille-matin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pendule munie d'une sonnerie qui se déclenche à une heure déterminée.
OBS: réveille-matin : Certaines sources indiquent que cette désignation est vieillie.