English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
broadcast day [correct]; broadcasting day
DEF: In respect of a licensee, means the period of up to 18 consecutive hours, beginning each day not earlier than six o’clock in the morning and ending not later than one o’clock in the morning of the following day, as selected by the licensee.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
journée de radiodiffusion [feminine noun]
DEF: Période choisie par le titulaire qui comprend un maximum de 18 heures consécutives commençant chaque jour au plus tôt à 6 h et se terminant au plus tard à 1 h le lendemain.