English (Electrical Convertors)
boost converter [correct, standardized]; step-up converter [correct, standardized]
OBS: boost converter; step-up converter : terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
convertisseur élévateur [masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: convertisseur élévateur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).