English (Atmospheric Physics)
evapotranspiration cycle [correct]
CONT: At the global level, the evapotranspiration cycle is expected to speed up. This means that it would rain more, but the rain would evaporate faster, leaving soils drier during critical parts of the growing season.
OBS: evapotranspiration: The combined processes by which water is transferred from the Earth’s surface to the atmosphere by evaporation from the land and ocean surfaces and by transpiration from vegetation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cycle d'évapotranspiration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant l'eau atmosphérique, soit 13.10³ Gt est renouvelée par les cycles de précipitations et d'évapotranspiration à raison de 400.10³ Gt/an, c'est-à-dire environ 30 fois par année, donc tous les 12 jours.
OBS: évapotranspiration : Processus combinés par lesquels l'eau est transportée de la surface terrestre à l'atmosphère; cette eau provient à la fois de l'évaporation des liquides et des solides et de la transpiration des plantes.
OBS: Le cycle complet comprend et les précipitations et l'évapotranspiration.