English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
carbon-rich fossil fuel [correct]
CONT: Ranging from less than 20 to more than 98 percent in carbon content, coal is the most carbon-rich fossil fuel. The industrial era's heavy combustion of these fuels is short-circuiting the global carbon cycle, building up atmospheric CO2 concentrations to their highest point in 420, 000 years.
CONT: "Intervention" scenarios are designed to examine the impact of efforts to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. They depend not only on assumptions about population and economic growth, but also about how future societies would respond to the introduction of climate change policies such as taxes on carbon-rich fossil fuels.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
combustible fossile riche en carbone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les scénarios d'«intervention», visent à étudier l'impact des efforts déployés pour réduire les émissions de gaz à effet de serre. Ils reposent non seulement sur des hypothèses concernant la croissance démographique et économique mais aussi sur la manière dont les sociétés réagiront à l'avenir à l'introduction de politiques telles que les taxes sur les combustibles fossiles riches en carbone.