English (Official Documents; Highway Code; Citizenship and Immigration)
provincial driver’s licence [correct]
CONT: A supporting piece of identification, such as a provincial driver's licence or Old Age Security Card, and now a previously issued Canadian passport that is either still valid or submitted up to one year after its expiry date, will be accepted as a document supporting your identity.
French (Documents officiels; Code de la route; Citoyenneté et immigration)
permis de conduire provincial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une pièce d'identité à l'appui, par exemple un permis de conduire provincial ou une carte d'identité de la Sécurité de la vieillesse et, maintenant, un passeport canadien délivré antérieurement, qui est encore valide ou qui est présenté au maximum un an après sa date d'expiration, sera accepté comme document à l'appui de votre identité.