English (Information Processing (Informatics))
update [correct, noun]; updating [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of scanning content to compile and maintain [it up to date. ]
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mise à jour [correct, feminine noun]; actualisation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
actualización [correct, feminine noun]; puesta al día [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: actualización; puesta al día: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las expresiones "actualización" y "puesta al día" son alternativas en español al anglicismo "update".