English (News and Journalism (General); Communication (Public Relations))
press briefing [correct, standardized]; briefing [correct]
DEF: A short information session designed for the media, during which one or more designated spokespersons bring journalists up to date on the development of a situation and answer their questions.
OBS: press briefing: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Communications (Relations publiques))
point de presse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Brève séance d'information destinée aux journalistes, au cours de laquelle un ou plusieurs porte-parole désignés font le point sur les événements en cours, puis répondent aux questions des participants.
CONT: Le cabinet du ministre organise un point de presse tous les jours sur les activités des soldats canadiens à l'étranger.
OBS: point de presse : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
OBS: point de presse : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades); Comunicación (Relaciones públicas))
conferencia de prensa breve [feminine noun]; miniconferencia de prensa [feminine noun]