English (Probability (Statistics); Statistical Surveys; Statistical Methods)
up-and-down-method [correct]; up and down method [correct]; staircase method [correct]
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes statistiques)
méthode de l'escalier [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de haut en bas [correct, feminine noun]; méthode «staircase» [correct, feminine noun]