English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
ascending grade [correct, officially approved]; up grade [officially approved]
OBS: Terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
rampe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.