English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
helper [correct, officially approved]; locomotive assisting
DEF: A manned locomotive used to assist in the movement of a train, for instance up a steep grade. Also called "pusher unit" when placed behind caboose.
OBS: helper: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
locomotive de renfort [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Locomotive dont la fonction première est de faciliter le remorquage du convoi, notamment sur de fortes rampes. On parle parfois de "locomotive de pousse" quand l'engin est placé derrière le fourgon de queue.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.