English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Data Transmission; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
medium-speed [correct, adjective]
OBS: Refers to data communications systems operating at and above 2, 400 bits per second up to the speed limit obtainable on a voice grade channel(9, 600 bps).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission de données; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
à vitesse moyenne [correct, adjective]
OBS: Vitesse de transmission des données sur une voie de qualité téléphonique s'établissant entre 2 400 bits par seconde et 9 600 bps.