English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Sexology)
sex addict [correct]; sexaholic [correct]
DEF: [a] person who is preoccupied with sexual contact.
CONT: While the concept of sex addiction has been challenged by some psychiatrists, groups such as SLAA, Sex Addicts Anonymous, Sexual Compulsives Anonymous and Sexaholics Anonymous are springing up in most major U. S. cities. In Minneapolis alone, where SAA was founded in 1978, there are now more than 30 groups, including meetings for partners of sex addicts.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Sexologie)
sexomane [masculine and feminine noun]