English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ownership right [correct]; right of ownership [correct]; property right [correct]; right of property [correct]
DEF: A generic term which refers to any type of rights to specific property.... (Black, 5th, p. 1096)
CONT: Property rights may be classified generally according to the nature of the objects concerning which the rights are claimed. (Brown, 3rd, p. 9)
CONT: A right of property is the fullest right which may exist in and over any subject, including the rights to possess, use, lend, alienate, use up, consume, and otherwise deal with it.(Walker, p. 1007)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de propriété [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de propriété : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).