English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electric Power Distribution)
extra-low voltage [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any voltage up to and including 30 V.
OBS: extra-low voltage: term and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: extra-low voltage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Distribution électrique)
très basse tension [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tension qui ne dépasse pas 30 V.
OBS: très basse tension : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: très basse tension : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).