English (Scientific Research)
fabrication [correct]
DEF: [The action of] making up data, source material, methodologies or findings, including graphs and images.
French (Recherche scientifique)
fabrication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Invention de données, de documents originaux, de méthodes ou de résultats, y compris les graphiques et les images.