English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
dead turns [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The difference between maximum number of turns and the upper limit number of turns actually used when winding up a spiral spring.
OBS: dead turns: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
tours morts [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre le nombre maximal de tours et la limite supérieure du nombre de tours effectivement utilisés, lors de l'enroulement d'un ressort spiral.
OBS: tours morts : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.