English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
tested material [correct]
CONT: Limit oxygen index : Relative quantity of oxygen which is necessary to keep up flaming of the tested material. It is expressed in percentage(%).
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
matière testée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indice limite d'oxygène: Quantité d'oxygène relative nécessaire pour entretenir la combustion avec flamme de la matière testée. Il s'exprime en pourcentage.