English (Synthetic Fabrics)
stretch-broken fibre [correct]
DEF: Staple fibre obtained by stretch-breaking a tow in a tow-to top process to a range of lengths up to a defined upper limit.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre discontinue obtenue par craquage et par étirage [feminine noun]