English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
overdraft facility [correct]
DEF: An authorization given by a bank to a customer to overdraw his current account by cheque up to a stated limit.
CONT: For an overdraft the customer is permitted to ’overdraw’ his current account by cheque up to a stated limit, at times and in amounts to suit his convenience.... The advantage of the overdraft is that interest is paid only on the amount by which the customer is overdrawn in the period for which the interest is calculated, e. g. if a person has overdraft facilities for 1, 000 [pounds] but is overdrawn only by 100 [pounds] he pays interest on 100 [pounds].
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
découvert [correct, masculine noun]; facilité de trésorerie [correct, feminine noun]; facilité de caisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation qui est donnée par une banque à son client de tirer sur son compte courant bancaire au-delà de la provision constituée.
OBS: facilité de caisse : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
servicio de sobregiro [correct, masculine noun]; créditos al descubierto [correct, masculine noun]; crédito en descubierto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préstamo que ofrece un banco a un cliente particular al sobregirar éste contra su cuenta.
OBS: crédito en descubierto: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.