English (Banking; Government Accounting)
line up void; void [noun]
OBS: Refers to cheque forms which are used to align the printing with boxes on the forms so that a computer printer will print in the proper place. They are marked VOID.
French (Banque; Comptabilité publique)
chèque nul d'alignement [masculine noun]
OBS: Chèque placé en début ou en fin de série pour vérifier l'alignement. Ces chèques portent la mention «void» et ne sont pas utilisables.