English (North American Football)
end [correct, noun]
DEF: The player at either end of the forward line, or his position.
OBS: In football formations, four players can be called an "end" : each of the two players lining up at the extremities of the offensive line and defensive line.
French (Football nord-américain)
ailier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur placé à l'extrême droite ou à l'extrême gauche de la ligne d'attaque [...]
OBS: Dans les formations au football, quatre joueurs sont désignés «ailier», soit chacun de ceux qui occupent les extrémités de la ligne offensive et de la ligne défensive.