English (Internet and Telematics)
short-haul modem [correct]; short range modem; limited-distance modem [correct]; LDM [correct]; LDM
DEF: A signal-converting device designed for use in communicating data over distances of up to 25 miles. The private-line circuits that link such devices permit extremely high-speed operation of 19, 200 bps and faster.
French (Internet et télématique)
modem à courte distance [correct, masculine noun]; modem courte distance [correct, masculine noun]