English (Military Communications; Telecommunications Switching; Telecommunications Facilities)
"cross-office" connection [correct]
CONT: The switching systems will provide secure communications in the USA tactical switched network and will link it to the networks in NATO, providing up to five levels of subscriber precedence and carrying up to 7, 500 calls per hour with "cross-office" connection in less then a second.
French (Transmissions militaires; Commutation (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
liaison entre bureaux [correct, feminine noun]