English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
data link entity [correct, officially approved]; DLE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A protocol state machine capable of setting up and managing a single data link connection.
OBS: data link entity; DLE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
entité de liaison de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DLE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine à états de protocole capable d'établir et de gérer une seule connexion de liaison de données.
OBS: entité de liaison de données; DLE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
entidad de enlace de datos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DLE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Máquina de estado de protocolo capaz de establecer y de gestionar una sola conexión de enlace de datos.
OBS: entidad de enlace de datos; DLE : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).