English (Telecommunications; Telephone Wires and Cables)
high-speed landline [correct]
CONT: Our reliance on the Net will become equally unthinking. No more booting up, waiting for the modem to log you on. It will just be there-whether its through a high-speed landline to your home or a wireless link to a mobile.
French (Télécommunications; Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
ligne terrestre à haute vitesse [correct, feminine noun]