English (Dams and Causeways)
multi-flight lock [correct]
CONT: At most multi flight locks, staff may set up ladders on the sill of each lock in a similar manner.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
écluse en escalier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les écluses en escalier, situées dans le vieux Chambly, sont uniques au Québec.