English (Marketing)
ghost product [correct]
OBS: The Edsel is the most famous(...) example of a product which was designed(...) to meet a set of(...) consumer needs but which ended up satisfying almost no one, creating not so much a ghost market as a ghost product.
French (Commercialisation)
produit fantôme; produit fictif
OBS: La Ford Edsel est l'exemple le plus connu d'un produit conçu pour satisfaire un ensemble de besoins (...) mais qui n'en a finalement satisfait aucun, créant ainsi moins un marché fantôme qu'un produit fantôme.