English (Target Acquisition; Armour; Field Artillery)
range band [correct]
CONT: The gunner breaks the ground into one of three range bands. Near up 1000m. Middle 1000-2000m. Far 2000...
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée; Artillerie de campagne)
bande de portée [feminine noun]