English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
middle note [correct]; heart note [correct]; mid note [correct]
CONT: The middle note, composed by medium-volatility fragrance chemicals, plays the most important role in a perfume, since it is responsible for the identity of the perfume, and it should usually remain up to six hours after application.
OBS: middle note; heart note; mid note: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Parfumerie)
note de cœur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les notes de cœur sont moyennement volatiles. En effet, elles sont plus persistantes que les notes de tête, mais moins tenaces que les notes de fond. Généralement, elles tiennent plusieurs heures et prennent place quand les notes de fond commencent à s'évaporer. Le cœur est la signature de la fragrance. Il marque la transition entre les accords [...] des notes de tête et [ceux] des notes de fond.
OBS: note de cœur : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.