English (Racquet Sports)
down-the-middle [correct]; down-the-centre [correct]; up-the-middle [correct]
CONT: In doubles, it is always an effective strategy to aim one’s shots down the middle between the two opponents. His down-the-line topspin backhand is more potent than his topspin forehand down the line.
OBS: Usage: when used predicatively after the qualifier, hyphens are optional; when used adjectivally before the qualifier, hyphens are de rigueur.
PHR: To serve up-the-middle.
French (Sports de raquette)
au centre [correct]
CONT: On pourrait [...] frapper fort au centre afin d'incommoder l'adversaire.
PHR: Jouer au centre.