English (Audio Technology)
soundbar [correct]; sound bar [correct]
DEF: A long, thin speaker with multiple drivers that simulates surround sound and that sits underneath or above a television, a computer or a home theatre screen.
CONT: Simple to set up and generally less expensive than their traditional multi-speaker counterparts, sound bars are a popular option for those wanting deeper, richer sound than their integrated television speakers can provide.
French (Électroacoustique)
barre de son [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les technologies [...] permettent aux haut-parleurs de la barre de son d’offrir un son amplifié qui surpasse largement la taille de l’enceinte. Vous entendrez des détails acoustiques de la gauche, du centre et de la droite, le tout depuis une seule enceinte visible qui s’intègre parfaitement avec votre téléviseur [...]