English (Advertising Media; Advertising Agencies and Services)
classified display advertising [correct]; larger display advertisement [correct]; classified display ad [correct]; classified ad [correct]; classified text ad [correct]
CONT: The classified ads sure have come a long way. Just as the name implies, it's an advertising strategy set up by individuals and businesses to help promote their products and/or services. It's their way of reaching out to prospective customers that are looking for what they’re offering.
CONT: Classified display ads are printed on the classified display pages. It is a type of advertising that typically contains text, logos, images, location maps, and similar items.
OBS: classified display advertising; classified display ad; larger display advertisement; classified ad: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Supports publicitaires; Agences et services de publicité)
grande annonce [correct, feminine noun]; grande annonce classée [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Annonce classée de grande dimension pouvant inclure des «gros titres», des illustrations, etc.
CONT: Elles sont aussi appelées annonces classées, car elles sont classées par rubrique : automobile, emploi, électroménager, etc.
OBS: grande annonce; grande annonce classée : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.