English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
victim [correct]
CONT: Some of the disincentives to claiming FV [family violence] in courts can be linked to abusers instilling fear in victims if they attempt to speak out, resulting in the lack of support for victims. The topic of stigma and fear in bringing up FV is a profound societal issue that shapes the discourse of FV.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
victime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).