English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Recipes)
salted butter caramel [correct]; salted caramel [correct]
CONT: Salted butter caramel took Paris by storm, and nowadays it's become one of the most popular treats, not just in France, but around the world. Caramelized sugar with a pat of butter swirled in, bubbling up, then smoothed out with a pour of heavy cream : honestly, what's not to like?
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Recettes de cuisine)
caramel au beurre salé [correct, masculine noun]; caramel salé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Spécialité à succès et à l'identité bretonne affirmée, le caramel au beurre salé est depuis décliné sous diverses formes (pâte à tartiner, caramel liquide) et intègre les recettes de nombreux industriels de l'agroalimentaire.