English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Disputes; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Decision-Making Process)
grievance procedure [correct, see observation]; grievance process [correct]; grievance proceeding
DEF: The provisions set up, usually in the collective bargaining agreement, to resolve problems arising in the application and interpretation of the contract, or problems arising out of the agreement.
OBS: grievance procedure: Used in Treasury Board Personnel Management Manual.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Conflits du travail; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Processus décisionnel)
procédure de règlement des griefs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; procédure du règlement des griefs [correct, feminine noun]; procédure applicable aux griefs [correct, feminine noun]; procédure relative aux griefs [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de griefs [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; procédure de grief [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de réclamation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mécanisme de règlement de griefs [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Ensemble des formalités qui doivent être observées pour parvenir au règlement des réclamations.
OBS: Procédure de réclamation : les auteurs français n'emploient jamais l'expression «procédure de règlement des griefs» que l'on rencontre au Québec, mais toujours «procédure de réclamation».
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Conflictos del trabajo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
procedimiento de resolución de conflictos [correct, masculine noun]; procedimiento para la presentación de reclamaciones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procedimiento de resolución de conflictos. Ambas partes someterán a conocimiento y resolución de la Comisión Paritaria, con carácter previo, todas las discrepancias en cuanto a interpretación, vigilancia y aplicación del Convenio, comprometiéndose a agotar la vía del diálogo. Si no se alcanzase acuerdo en el seno de la Comisión Paritaria, ambas partes se someterán a mediación [...]