English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Military Training)
FITT principle [correct]; F.I.T.T. principle [correct]
CONT: The F. I. T. T. principle is one of the foundations of exercise, a set of guidelines that help you set up a workout routine to fit your goals and fitness level while helping you get the most out of your exercise program.
OBS: FITT: frequency, intensity, time, type.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Instruction du personnel militaire)
principe FITT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une façon d’évaluer votre programme d’exercices consiste à le soumettre au principe FITT (fréquence, intensité, temps et type). Cet outil pratique présente la structure de base d’un programme d’exercices. Il permet de faire le suivi de vos séances d’exercice et de mesurer vos progrès.
OBS: FITT : fréquence, intensité, temps, type.