English (Computer Programs and Programming)
applicative program [correct]
CONT: Applicative programs... can often be further manipulated. In particular, modifications can be carried out that aim at increasing efficiency by speeding up the performance of certain computations.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme applicatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les premiers systèmes géraient les ressources d'un ordinateur dédié à un unique programme applicatif, les systèmes d'aujourd'hui contrôlent l'exécution simultanée d'une multitude de programmes répartis sur un ensemble d'ordinateurs.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa aplicativo [correct, masculine noun]