English (Civil Engineering)
civil-engineering work [correct]; civil works [correct, plural, NATO]; CIWO [correct, plural, NATO]; CIWO; civil engineering work [correct, standardized]
DEF: Work of constructing civil engineering works.
CONT: The promotion of civil-engineering works may be initiated by a private client, but the bulk of work nowadays is undertaken for large corporations, central or local government authorities, or for public boards or authorities.
CONT: Output of building and civil engineering work in Great Britain... The figures up to and including 1953 exclude the work of private firms outside the building and civil engineering industries.
OBS: civil engineering work: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie civil)
travaux de génie civil [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; CIWO [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO]
DEF: Travaux relatifs à la construction d'ouvrages de génie civil.
CONT: Le permis de construire [...] Les travaux immobiliers tombent sous le coup de cette réglementation d'une manière très générale; cependant il convient d'en exclure les travaux de génie civil (ponts, routes, etc.) [...]
OBS: travaux de génie civil : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.