English (Management Operations (General))
separable programming [correct]
OBS: This technique is a variant of linear programming used when some of the relationships are partly non-linear. Thus if costs are directly proportional to output(i. e. linear) up to a certain level of output but are then proportional to the square of output, then one may have to use separable programming.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
programmation mathématique par étapes
OBS: C'est une variante de la programmation linéaire que l'on utilise lorsque les relations sont en partie non-linéaires, par exemple lorsque les coûts sont directement proportionnels à la production, donc linéaires, jusqu'à un certain niveau de production, et qu'ils deviennent ensuite proportionnels au carré de la production.