English (Customs and Excise)
sale of tax shelters [correct]
CONT: The proportion of tax shelters sold in relation to the total dollar value available through tax shelter arrangements(take up rate) has levelled off at approximately 30 % during the last two years from a peak of 48 % in 1993.
CONT: Sales of tax shelters also continued to decline to $1.7 billion in 1996 from $2.3 billion in 1994.
French (Douanes et accise)
vente d'abris fiscaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La proportion d'abris fiscaux vendus en relation avec la valeur totale disponible par le biais d'abris fiscaux (taux de participation) s'est stabilisée à près de 30 % au cours des deux dernières années, tandis qu'elle s'élevait à 48 % en 1993.
CONT: Les ventes d'abris fiscaux ont continué à diminuer, passant de 2,3 milliards de dollars en 1994 à 1,7 milliard de dollars en 1996.