English (Labour and Employment; Statistical Surveys)
hidden unemployed [correct]
CONT: The hidden unemployed are discouraged people who have given up looking for jobs. The 40, 000 are not included in Statistics Canada's official rate, which pegged the number of unemployed at 55, 000.
French (Travail et emploi; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
chômeur latent [correct, masculine noun]