English (Citizenship and Immigration; Rights and Freedoms)
national origin [correct]
CONT: Canada remains a country that is made up overwhelmingly of people of European origin, despite changes in the national origin of immigrants coming to Canada since the 1970s.
OBS: Prohibited ground of discrimination under the Canadian Human Rights Act.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droits et libertés)
origine nationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré le fait que les gens débarqués au pays depuis les années 1970 ont, par leur origine nationale, varié le profil de l'immigration, la population du Canada demeure essentiellement d'origine européenne.
OBS: Motif de distinction illicite au titre de la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derechos y Libertades)
origen nacional [correct, masculine noun]