English (Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions)
temporary position [correct]
CONT: IRDF [Industrial Research and Development Fellowships] candidates must take up their fellowship within three months of being offered the fellowship, and must not have worked for the organization for more than six months in a temporary position when they take up the award.
French (Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
poste temporaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les candidats retenus doivent se prévaloir de leur bourse de BPRDI [Bourses postdoctorales de recherche et développement industriels] dans les trois mois suivant l'offre de la bourse et ils ne doivent pas avoir occupé un poste temporaire pendant plus de six mois au sein de l'organisme au moment de se prévaloir de leur bourse.