English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Armour)
run-up position [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A prepared, vehicle firing position that is only occupied immediately prior to an engagement.
OBS: A run-up position is used to avoid disclosing the position to the enemy in advance of the engagement.
OBS: run-up position : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Arme blindée)
position d'intervention [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position de tir préparée pour un véhicule qui est uniquement occupée juste avant un engagement.
OBS: Une position d'intervention sert à éviter de divulguer sa position à l'ennemi avant l'engagement.
OBS: position d'intervention : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.