English (Nervous System)
paratonia [correct]
DEF: A defect of muscle contraction in which the contraction tends to persist and the part of the limb involved is momentarily frozen in the position which it has just taken up.
CONT: When large tumors involve frontal lobe structures ... patients exhibit many ... disturbances [such as] impairments of attention and balance and the release of primitive reflexes (grasp reflex, Gegenhalten or paratonia, echopraxia).
French (Système nerveux)
paratonie [correct, feminine noun]; paratonie de Dupré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impossibilité de relâcher volontairement un muscle, les efforts du sujet en vue de ce relâchement ne faisant qu'accentuer la contracture.
CONT: Le plus ancien mot [employé dans la psychomotricité], c'est la paratonie de Dupré. [...] Il dit que la paratonie qui est l'incapacité à la décontraction musculaire, est en somme une perturbation de l'envers de la fonction motrice qui est de contracter le muscle : il s'agit au contraire de le détendre, d'une certaine façon la justification de la relaxation thérapeutique.