English (Document Classification (Library Science))
generic posting [correct]; multilevel indexing [correct]; up posting; posting up [see observation]
OBS: The posting of items under class headings as well as under the appropriate specific headings.
OBS: for "posting up" : An indexing practice whereby terms describing the content of a document are also indexed by broader terms.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
indexation hiérarchique