English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
fossilized biomass [correct]
CONT: It is this remarkable combination which has supplied most of humanity's economic energy needs in the entire history of the human race up to the present in both the renewable biomass and fossilized biomass forms.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
biomasse fossilisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les hydrocarbures étant à l'origine des végétaux mais qui ont été fossilisés on parle alors de biomasse fossilisée.