English (Wastewater Treatment; Military Logistics)
deviation [correct]
CONT: “Deviation” refers to the capacity of natural waters to use up chlorine and is contingent upon the amount of oxidizable organic matter present, temperature, sunlight, and chemical composition. The amount of chlorine necessary to take care of this deviation is called the “chlorine demand. ”
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Logistique militaire)
déviation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «déviation» c’est la capacité des eaux naturelles d’utiliser le chlore. Elle est liée à la quantité des matières oxydables, à la température, au soleil et à la composition chimique. La quantité de chlore nécessaire pour tenir compte de cette déviation s’appelle la «demande de chlore».