English (Tire Manufacturing)
rubber (mold) fold [correct]; rubber fold [correct]
DEF: Defect occurring in initial stages of curing when areas of rubber folds into itself. If contamination is present, fold will open up in service.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques)
pli de gomme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut pouvant se produire au cours des premières étapes de cuisson. La gomme par endroits se replie sur elle-même.
OBS: Les données que l'on retrouve sur cette fiche sont utilisées dans une entreprise française de fabrication de pneumatiques.