English (Geology; Chronology)
Quaternary [correct, noun]; Quaternary Period [correct]; Quaternary period [correct]; Quaternary era [see observation, obsolete]; Quaternary age
DEF: The second period of the Cenozoic era, following the Tertiary; ...
OBS: It began two to three million years ago and extends to the present. It consists of two grossly unequal epochs : the Pleistocene, up to about 10, 000 years ago, and the Holocene since that time.
OBS: The Quaternary was originally designated as an era rather than a period, with the epochs considered to be periods, and it is still sometimes used as such in the geologic literature.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Quaternaire [correct, masculine noun]; ère quaternaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Anthropozoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; ère anthropozoïque [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Seconde période de l'ère cénozoïque et période géologique la plus récente.
OBS: Par convention, le début du Quaternaire est fixé à 1,64 Ma. Le Quaternaire est principalement caractérisé par des variations climatiques marquées, par des glaciations et par divers autres processus engendrés par des changements climatiques. La Période quaternaire est subdivisée en deux époques : le Pléistocène et l'Holocène, ce dernier couvrant les 10 derniers millénaires.
OBS: ère quaternaire : Bien que selon les nomenclatures stratigraphiques, le Quaternaire ne soit pas une ère mais une période, le terme «ère quaternaire» est utilisé fréquemment et considéré comme correct.
OBS: anthropozoïque : Se dit parfois de l'ère quaternaire, caractérisée par l'apparition de l'homme.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
Cuaternario [correct, masculine noun]; era cuaternaria [correct, feminine noun]; antropozoico [masculine noun]
DEF: Último período de los tiempos geológicos, de duración entre 2 y 4 millones de años.