English (Structural Testing (Materials); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
peak-to-valley height [correct]; peak-to-valley height of a surface [correct]
CONT: surface profile : The roughened surface that results from abrasive blast cleaning of metal. Surface profile is a measurement of the average peak-to-valley height of the roughness, which typically ranges from less than one mil up to five mils.
CONT: [Surface finish measurement] Surface Profile Gauges ... The Elcometer 223 Digital Surface Profile gauge measures the point peak-to-valley height of a surface. The average of a series of measurements is an indication of roughness and allows surfaces to be compared.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
profondeur de rugosité [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur de rugosité de surface [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur de rugosité d'une surface [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur d'aspérité d'une surface [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur d'aplanissement [feminine noun]; capacité d'aplanissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le point le plus haut des saillies et la ligne moyenne du profilogramme.
CONT: La présente invention a pour objet de perfectionner le revêtement de chrome connu afin qu'il présente une grande résistance à l'usure à de faibles coefficients de frottement même sans lubrifiants. [...] Le revêtement de couche mince mate Duralloy confère à la pièce d'œuvre [...] une épaisseur d'au moins 2 µm et, de préférence, d'environ 4 à 6 µm ou plus. Les paramètres du bain sont réglés de telle sorte qu'il se forme une structure perlée d'une profondeur de rugosité de surface d'au moins environ 1 µm et de préférence d'environ 1,5 µm à environ 5 µm.