English (Government Contracts)
ask for tenders [correct]
CONT: Setting up fake companies which would ask for tenders from competitors is a sure way to find out the pricing and documentation others are using to make sales.
French (Marchés publics)
ouvrir les appels d'offres [correct]
CONT: Le Canada, qui tient surtout à exporter ses ressources naturelles, est prêt à ouvrir les appels d’offres tant au niveau fédéral, provincial et municipal aux compagnies européennes.