English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
organizational unit [correct]
DEF: SAP key term, with which the organizational structure of a customer is represented, with respect to the SAP applications in use.
CONT: Organization units can : all belong to one application(for example, sales organizations in SD) belong to different applications(for example, company code in FI and AM, plant in MM and SD). The representation of customer-specific organizational structures is a prerequisite for making correct application-specific system settings in Customizing. An organization unit represents any type of organizational entity found within a company, ie, subsidiaries, divisions, departments, or special project teams. Organizational units are one of the objects that make up organizational plans.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
unité structurelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mot clé du système SAP, représentant la structure organisationnelle d'un client en rapport avec les applications actives du SAP en cours d'utilisation.
CONT: Une unité structurelle peut présenter les caractéristiques suivantes : elle appartient à une application (p. ex., les organisations commerciales dans le SD); elle appartient à différentes applications (p. ex., société dans FI et AM; division dans MM et SD). Il faut au préalable représenter les structures organisationnelles propres au client pour régler correctement, dans Customizing, les paramètres du système propres à l'application. L'unité structurelle correspond à tout type d'entité organisationnelle qui se retrouve dans une société : les filiales, les secteurs, les services ou les équipes de projet spéciaux. Elles représentent l'un des objets qui forment la structure de l'entreprise.