English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); Racquet Sports)
rising star [correct]; up-and-coming athlete [correct]; up-and-comer [correct, noun]
DEF: A yound promising athlete whose actual performances predict a top-level career.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports de raquette)
espoir [correct, masculine noun]; étoile montante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune sportif dont les performances présagent une belle carrière.
CONT: Thierry Guardiola sera opposé à l'étoile montante du tennis, le Russe Yevgueny Kafelnikov [...]