English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
file maintenance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The activity of updating or reorganizing a file.
OBS: file maintenance: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
maintenance de fichier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations de mise à jour ou de réorganisation d'un fichier.
OBS: maintenance de fichier : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
mantenimiento de archivo [correct, masculine noun]; mantenimiento de fichero [correct, masculine noun]