English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
file updating [correct, standardized]; file update [correct]; file conditioning [correct]
DEF: The activity of adding, deleting, or changing data in a file.
CONT: After file is modified (records added, etc.), the actual change is made. The file is only conditioned (i.e. the actual changes made) at the end of the process.
OBS: file updating : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
mise à jour de fichier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations d'ajout, de suppression ou de modification de données dans un fichier.
OBS: mise à jour de fichier : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
actualización de archivo [feminine noun]; actualización de fichero [feminine noun]
DEF: En un archivo (fichero), es la actividad para agregar, cambiar o borrar sus datos.