English (Artificial Intelligence)
weight change rule [correct]; weight-changing rule [correct]; weight update rule [correct]; updating rule [correct]; learning rule [correct]; learning law [correct]
DEF: An equation that modifies all or some of the adaptive coefficients (weights) in a processing element’s local memory in response to input signals and the values supplied by the transfer function. The equation enables the network to adapt itself to examples of what it should be doing and to organize information within itself, and thereby learn.
CONT: Any one of a wide range of weight-changing rules could be used to adjust the weights of the active inputs when a dynamic link was formed.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de modification des poids [correct, feminine noun]; loi d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; loi de l'apprentissage [feminine noun]; règle d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; règle d'actualisation des poids [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure locale qui décrit comment les poids des connexions varient en fonction du temps.
CONT: [...] les «lois de l'apprentissage» doivent mettre en lumière comment les structures intellectuelles s'élaborent l'une à partir de l'autre et comment, dans ce processus, elles acquièrent leur forme, à la fois logique et émotionnelle.