English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
up-flow reactor [correct]; anaerobic upflow reactor [correct]
CONT: Up-flow reactor for anaerobic treatment of waste waters containing dissolved or suspended organic substances.
CONT: Besides aerobic biological treatment and mechanical separation processes, anaerobic treatment becomes more and more important in the purification of liquid waste with high organic load. The search for an economic treatment procedure leads to a two-stage anaerobic-aerobic treatment concept. Aerobic secondary treatment is required because the purification capacity will not be sufficient with anaerobic treatment only. Comparing two different anaerobic procedures, suitability, advantages and disadvantages can be determined. These procedures are the anaerobic contact sludge procedure (digester) and the up-flow reactor (UASB). The following aerobic stages are identical, they consist of activated sludge tank and final sedimentation tank with separate return sludge flow.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
réacteur anaérobie à flux ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur à flux ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur up-flow [masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur traversé par un flux ascendant.
CONT: La granulation a été examinée dans un réacteur anaérobie à flux ascendant avec une couverture de boue (UASB, Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket), à une température ambiante de 21,8° C. Des eaux d'égouts de brasseries, avec une demande chimique en oxygène (DOC) moyenne de 2030 mg/l et une demande en oxygène biochimique de 1150 mg/l, furent utilisées comme substrat et de la boue anaérobie digérée comme inoculum.