English (Wastewater Treatment)
upflow coagulation [correct]
DEF: Coagulation achieved by passing liquid, to which coagulating chemicals may have been added, upward through a blanket of settling sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
coagulation montante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coagulation réalisée dans un liquide auquel on a ajouté des agents coagulants. Le liquide monte à travers un voile de boues qu'il maintient en suspension par son mouvement ascendant.