English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
upflow tower [correct]
DEF: A retention vessel for bleaching in which the stock enters at the bottom and is pumped upward, and is then fed by a launderer to an outlet through which the stock moves by gravity to a washer.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
tour à courant ascendant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuvier de blanchiment dans lequel la pâte pénètre par le bas et est pompée vers le haut, d'où elle tombe dans une auge circulaire au fond de laquelle aboutit la canalisation de décharge qui alimente la pile laveuse par gravité.