English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
solids contact unit [correct]; SCU [correct]; sludge-blanket clarifier [correct]; upflow clarifier [correct]; sludge blanket clarifier [correct]; solids-contact unit [correct]
CONT: A solids contact unit combines the coagulation, flocculation, and sedimentation basin in one unit. These units are also called uplow clarifiers or sludge-blanket clarifiers. The solids contact unit is used primarily in the lime-soda ash process to settle out the floc formed during water softening. Flow is usually in an upward direction through a sludge blanket or slurry of flocculated suspended solids.
CONT: ... the solids contact unit (SCU) of the Surface Water Treatment Plant in the City of North Battleford, as monitored by the "percent settling", was found to be functioning at a sub-optimal level after maintenance on 20 March, 2001.
French (Traitement des eaux)
appareil à contact de boues [correct, masculine noun]; décanteur à contact de boues [correct, masculine noun]; décanteur à lit de boues [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents confirmés par une traductrice à la Société Degrémont, France.