English (Industrial Design)
improved product [correct]; upgrade [correct]; upgraded product [correct, see observation]; revitalized product [correct, see observation]
CONT: To manage design effectively, it is essential that new or improved products are allowed to appear only after careful planning has confirmed a need for them.
OBS: ... the genesis of a product ... [may be] Invention ... Innovation ... A mature design with incremental innovation.... All products move from invention through to maturity, revitalized or otherwise.
OBS: Substantial discounts were obtained in the past year for Lotus upgrades, powerbase, smartlink, and PC focus.
OBS: successive upgrades of a model (T-48-17E, 1987).
French (Dessin industriel)
produit amélioré [correct, masculine noun]; produit perfectionné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: nouvelle version d'un produit existant.